Fynbos Corridor Collaboration

Search results

Filters

Showing species that match the following filter:

  • Habitats: Near water
Edit search

New search Explore species

53 species found
Name Form Wildlife Aspect Habitats
Narrowleaf Waterblommetjie
Aponogeton angustifolius
Bulb Semi-shade Sun In water Near water Soil: loam
Cape-Pondweed
Aponogeton distachyos
Bulb Bees Semi-shade Sun In water Near water Soil: loam
Bear's-foot
Arctopus echinatus
Bulb Perennial Perennial Sun Near water Soil: clay Soil: loam Soil: sandy
Redleg Kolkol
Berzelia abrotanoides
Shrub Bees Semi-shade Sun Near water Soil: loam Soil: sandy
Sea Clubrush
Bolboschoenus maritimus
Sun In water Near water
Silvery Bryum
Bryum argenteum
Moss Moss Semi-shade Shade Sun Near water Soil: sandy
Gotu Cola
Centella asiatica
Near water
Naked Deckreed
Chondropetalum nudum
Near water
Cotula coronopifolia Group
Cotula coronopifolia
Annual Annual Sun Near water Soil: loam Soil: sandy
Floating Pigmyweed
Crassula natans
Near water
Mat Sedge
Cyperus textilis
Grass Perennial Perennial Shade Sun Near water Soil: clay Soil: loam Soil: sandy
Poppy-flowered Sundew
Drosera cistiflora
Perennial Perennial Sun Near water Soil: sandy
Small Sundew
Drosera trinervia
Carnivorous Carnivorous Perennial Perennial Sun Near water Soil: sandy
Drosera trinervia Spreng. Near water
Naked Deckreed
Elegia nuda
Restio Sun Near water Soil: loam Soil: sandy
Cape Love Grass
Eragrostis capensis
Grass Perennial Perennial Birds Grazers/browsers Semi-shade Sun Near water Soil: clay Soil: loam Soil: sandy
Ninepin Heath
Erica mammosa
Shrub Birds Sunbirds Sun Near water Soil: sandy
Whorl Heath
Erica verticillata
Shrub Bees Butterflies Monkey beetles Sunbirds Sun Near water Soil: clay Soil: sandy
Hairy Hippo-Sedge
Fuirena hirsuta
Near water
Helmet Sedge
Hellmuthia membranacea
Near water
Cogon Grass
Imperata cylindrica
Grass Perennial Perennial Birds Semi-shade Sun Near water Soil: clay Soil: loam Soil: sandy
Isolepis hystrix Near water
Pied Kalossie
Ixia monadelpha
Near water
Tubular corn-lily
Ixia paniculata
Near water
Cape Rush
Juncus capensis
Near water
Juncus effusus Sun In water Near water
Sea Rush
Juncus kraussii
Perennial Perennial Sun In water Near water Soil: sandy
Redmats
Laurembergia repens
Near water
Capeflats Conebush
Leucadendron levisanus
Shrub Bees Butterflies Sun Near water Soil: clay Soil: sandy
Cape honey flower
Melianthus major
Shrub Bees Birds Sunbirds Semi-shade Sun Near water Soil: clay Soil: loam Soil: sandy
Lunch Clockflower
Moraea fugacissima
Monkey beetles Near water Soil: clay
Ornithogalum dregeanum Near water
Sea Rose
Orphium frutescens
Perennial Perennial Bees Semi-shade Sun Near water Soil: clay Soil: loam Soil: sandy
Swamp Daisy
Osmitopsis asteriscoides
Perennial Perennial Bees Monkey beetles Sun Near water Soil: loam Soil: sandy
Water Capestar
Pauridia aquatica
Bulb Bees Sun Near water Soil: loam Soil: sandy
Common Reed
Phragmites australis
Grass Semi-shade Shade Sun Near water Soil: clay Soil: loam Soil: sandy
Lax Fountainbush
Psoralea laxa
Near water
Dally pine
Psoralea pinnata
Tree Bees Sun Near water Soil: loam Soil: sandy
Bunchy flat-sedge
Pycreus polystachyos
Near water
Orange Satyre
Satyrium coriifolium
Orchid Orchid Birds Sunbirds Sun Near water Soil: clay Soil: sandy
Butter Silklily
Sparaxis bulbifera
Near water
White Capestar
Spiloxene alba
Monkey beetles Near water Soil: clay Soil: sandy
Water Capestar
Spiloxene aquatica
Bees Monkey beetles Near water Soil: sandy
Spiloxene ovata Near water
Spiloxene schlechteri Near water
Dozen Capespray
Struthiola dodecandra
Shrub Bees Sun Near water Soil: loam Soil: sandy
Bulb Arrowgrass
Triglochin bulbosa
Near water
Cape Bulrush
Typha capensis
Grass Birds Sun In water Near water Soil: loam Soil: sandy
Red Root
Wachendorfia thyrsiflora
Bulb Perennial Perennial Bees Sun Near water Soil: loam Soil: sandy
Bulbil Bugle-lily
Watsonia meriana
Sunbirds Near water Soil: clay Soil: sandy
Bulbil Bugle-lily
Watsonia meriana meriana
Near water
Water Softbell
Wimmerella secunda
Near water
Calla Lily
Zantedeschia aethiopica
Bees Birds Near water

Start planning your restoration garden